ElevenLabs Creator charges $22 a month for 121,000 characters; SpeechGenAI Creator gives you 250,000 characters on the Fast model for $14.99. Whichever plans you compare, the difference per character is at least 51%.
Competitor prices are public list prices as of September 21, 2026. Full calculation and sources in the table
New subscribers: Starter $1.00 and Creator $6.00 for the first month.
On the free plan a voice you design can be used for 24 hours. Paid plans keep your designed voices for a year.
Monthly plans of three providers side by side: monthly price, characters included and the cost of 100,000 characters.
| Plan | Monthly price | Characters per month | Per 100,000 characters |
|---|---|---|---|
| SpeechGenAI Starter | $7.99100,000 characters | 100,000 | $7.99 |
| SpeechGenAI Creator | $14.99250,000 characters | 250,000 | $6.00 |
| SpeechGenAI Professional | $39.99625,000 characters | 625,000 | $6.40 |
| SpeechGenAI Enterprise | $99.992,000,000 characters | 2,000,000 | $5.00 |
| ElevenLabs Starter | $630,000 characters | 30,000 | $20.00 |
| ElevenLabs Creator | $22121,000 characters | 121,000 | $18.18 |
| ElevenLabs Pro | $99600,000 characters | 600,000 | $16.50 |
| ElevenLabs Scale | $2991,800,000 characters | 1,800,000 | $16.61 |
| Murf AI Creator | $29≈ 120,000 characters | 2 hrs of voice generation≈ 120,000 | ≈ $24.17 |
| Murf AI Business | $99≈ 480,000 characters | 8 hrs of voice generation≈ 480,000 | ≈ $20.63 |
Competitor prices were taken on September 21, 2026 from these public pages (monthly billing, list price excluding taxes): elevenlabs.io/pricing , murf.ai/pricing . ElevenLabs Creator has a first-month discount; the table uses the regular list price.
At SpeechGenAI plan credits are turned into characters on our cheapest model, the Fast model: 1 character = 2 credits (3 on the Quality model). At ElevenLabs 1 character = 1 credit on Multilingual v2.
Murf AI sells time, not characters, so its character figure is an approximation: 1,000 characters ≈ 1 minute (the equivalence on ElevenLabs' own pricing page).
This table compares list price and included usage only; voice quality, language support and other features are out of scope.
Buy one-time credit packs anytime. Packs need no subscription, and pack credits never expire.
All credit packages are one-time purchases. Credits are added instantly to your account and never expire.
Start in seconds
No credit card needed